Ooku (2023)

Ooku (2023)

Other name: 大奥

Description:

In an alternative feudal Japan, a strange disease that only affects males caused a massive population reduction, leaving females to fill the vacant jobs, therefore changing the social structure. Now, 80 years after the initial outbreak with a 1:4 male:female ratio, Japan is a completely matriarchal society. Females hold all important political positions, and males are their consorts. Only the most powerful female–head of Tokugawa shogunate–may keep a harem of handsome and unproductive males, known as “Ooku.”

Director: Director: Ohara Taku [大原拓] and Kawano Hideaki [川野秀昭]

Country:

Status: Ongoing

Release Year:

Genres: , , ,

Stars: Starring: , , , , , , , , , ,


Comments
  • View more video
Show all episodes